Skip to Nav Skip to Main Skip to Footer

Privacy Policy

1. Who Are We?

Punchdrunk is a charity registered in England and Wales number 1113741, and a company limited by guarantee registered number 04547069.

Registered Office Cannon Factory Ashley Road London N17 9LH.

Our wholly owned subsidiary is Punchdrunk Theatrical Experiences Limited a registered company in England and Wales number 07397742.

The punchdrunk.org.uk website is owned and operated by Punchdrunk.

2. Privacy Commitment

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online, protecting your personal data and working in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation.  To this end we have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues that may concern you. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. It was last updated on 30th October 2019.

3. Personal Data

3.1 What data do we collect? We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. The more ways you engage with us as an organisation, the more data we will require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose not to provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing.  For information on how long we retain your data for, refer to section 4 of this policy.

Information we hold about you might include:

Information you provide us in an online or paper form (for example, your name and contact details, postcode, age, feedback about our work).

Details of tickets you have requested from us and/or your attendance at our productions, guest nights, press nights or other events.

● information you provide us in an online or paper form (for example, your name and contact details, postcode, age, feedback about our work). ● details of tickets you have requested from us and/or your attendance at our productions, guest nights, press nights or other events. ● communications with us (for example, using the contact form on our website, by email, or notes of phone calls). ● information about your purchases, donations, event attendance and interactions with our communications – including the information available through the services we use to do this, currently Mailchimp, and PayPal. ● information you send to us by email, via our website or otherwise (eg your CV, information about your work). ● your publicly available social media activity or analytics on you provided by social media platforms e.g. Twitter handle, posts and location.

The details you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you; such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence and credit and debit card details (“Personal Information”) will only be retained by us if you provide this information when using one of the services available on our website, such as becoming a Keyholder or supporter or subscribing to one of our mailing lists.

3.2. Why do we collect your personal information, and how will it be used?

Personal Information will be held and used for a variety of lawful bases as described in the General Data Protection Act:

A. Because we have your consent ● To email you regarding bookings for our events and donations in order for us to be less dependent on funding – according to what marketing communications you have agreed to. For example: ○ To communicate with you about ourselves, our work, future shows, other fun stuff that we think you might find interesting, and opportunities to support us. ○ To communicate with you about upcoming Open Auditions. ○ To communicate with you about training and workshops.

B. Because there is a legitimate interest ● Personalising your experience of our website and/or communications you receive from us. ● Record who has given money or services to us so that we can tell them how their money has helped us and others, and to claim Gift Aid where possible. ● Manage our organisation effectively and continually improve what we do. ● Develop our relationship with you as someone who may want to collaborate with us. ● Inform future programming of events including better understanding of specific locations and tailoring work to specific audiences. ● From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required. We reserve the right to keep a record of survey data on our database. ● To enable us to fundraise effectively because we are a charity.

3.3. Fundraising activity

As a registered charity from time to time we will use personal data to support fundraising activity and further Punchdrunk’s charitable aims. This activity is undertaken to augment, update and validate the data we hold and includes research based on publicly available information (such as that published on websites, via social media, The Charity Commission and the Queen’s Honours lists).

This may include an assessment of your income and/or wealth and our assessment of your ability and willingness to make donations to particular projects or Punchdrunk more generally. All of these activities are undertaken to ensure that we are working in a cost-effective manner and to allow us to raise more funds in support of Punchdrunk’s aims.

We are committed to fundraising best practice and abide by the Fundraising Regulator’s key principles and behaviours of a fundraising organisation: to be legal, open, honest and respectful. We undertake to comply with relevant laws and regulations, including the Proceeds of Crime Act, Data Protection, Tax and Gift Aid legislation, and Charity Commission guidance. We will ensure that our fundraising communications are relevant to their audience and provide appropriate opportunities for people to support our work, should this form of engagement be of interest.

C. We have a legal obligation ● If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so. Similarly, we will disclose your Personal Information as part of a transaction whereby our company or business assets are transferred to a third party or if we are compelled to do so by law.

3.4. Third Parties

The Personal Information you supply when you join one of our mailing  lists will be used by Punchdrunk to keep you up-to-date with events and activities hosted or produced by Punchdrunk.

Although we sometimes will tell you about work from others, we won’t pass information we hold about you to them – unless you explicitly give us your permission.

In order to process a transaction, including a donation, your Personal Information and card details may be passed to third party service providers. Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction and cannot be accessed by Punchdrunk past the initial transaction.

3.5. Log Files

Every time someone visits our website a log file is generated on our computer.

The log file records the time and date of your visit, the files that were requested, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the referrer URL (if provided) and the browser version. We collect this information to help us diagnose problems and administer our systems and to audit the geographical make-up of users and how they have arrived at our site; that is, from what other sites have visitors arrived – this information being obtained from the referrer URL.

We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

3.6. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may collect cookies from time to time. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

3.7. Users Under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with Personal Information.

How long do we retain your information?

We will only keep your personal information in accordance with the data protection law for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of, deleted or cached in a secure manner.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How do we protect your information?

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all Personal Information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time and who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

Punchdrunk does not sell data to third parties or allow third parties to sell on data where data is shared with them.

How can I revise my personal information?

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by emailing [email protected].  

Or alternatively you can choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list directly from a Punchdrunk mailing list email.

We may from time to time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you. From time to time we will need to send you our website and service announcement updates.

To tailor our communications and make our contact with you relevant, we use data supplied by you to help us decide which of our services and products to promote to you. If you have accepted analysis and advertising cookies we may also use your browsing behaviour on our websites for the same purpose.

How can I request a copy of the personal information you hold?

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting us using any of the details listed below.

At any time you have the right to ask Punchdrunk to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details. If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

By email: [email protected]

By phone: 020 7655 0940

By post: Punchdrunk, Cannon Factory, Ashley Road, London, N17 9LH

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk 

How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:

•    Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

If you decide not to use our services any further or to instruct us to cease using your Personal Information as contemplated in this Policy and notify us either in writing or by email as mentioned above, we shall destroy any retained Personal Information.

Last Updated Monday 4th November 2019

Go to Punchdrunk Internacional

Newsletter

Sign up here to stay up to date with Punchdrunk by joining our mailing list.

Or to be the first to know about our projects, join our Keyholder membership scheme

My child experienced
I want to hear about